Skip to content
Data

Electrical Contractors by State: Establishments and Employees, 2018 to 2023

How many electrical contractors by state? Census data counts 83,342 electrical contracting establishments in the US in 2023. Here is every state, with the change since 2018 and the number of employees.

The headline numbers

The US had 83,342 electrical contracting establishments employing 1,015,983 people in 2023. California had the most, with 10,162. Utah grew fastest between 2018 and 2023, from 893 to 1,136 establishments, and 5 states had fewer establishments in 2023 than in 2018.

StateEstablishments 2023Establishments 2018ChangeEmployees 2023
California10,1628,824+15.2%120,017
Florida6,4925,436+19.4%70,151
Texas6,1245,194+17.9%99,988
New York5,2325,204+0.5%54,886
North Carolina3,0892,577+19.9%31,006
Pennsylvania2,7502,555+7.6%30,580
Illinois2,6892,765-2.7%32,466
New Jersey2,6412,701-2.2%25,291
Massachusetts2,6402,419+9.1%26,784
Georgia2,4912,201+13.2%32,920
Colorado2,2311,960+13.8%23,045
Washington2,1421,946+10.1%26,650
Ohio1,9781,916+3.2%30,197
Michigan1,9601,820+7.7%25,227
Virginia1,8261,709+6.8%26,685
Arizona1,7181,394+23.2%28,859
Minnesota1,5341,522+0.8%17,317
Wisconsin1,4591,379+5.8%17,594
Maryland1,4441,504-4.0%25,288
Indiana1,3231,293+2.3%18,742
Tennessee1,3151,092+20.4%19,199
Missouri1,2821,146+11.9%18,264
Connecticut1,2041,128+6.7%10,185
Oklahoma1,1601,009+15.0%10,609
Utah1,136893+27.2%17,748
Louisiana1,046970+7.8%18,512
South Carolina1,015957+6.1%9,613
Alabama1,013862+17.5%12,467
Oregon988917+7.7%15,655
Iowa902829+8.8%11,755
Kentucky898830+8.2%10,721
Arkansas757642+17.9%8,832
Idaho750617+21.6%6,323
Nevada710596+19.1%13,039
New Hampshire682555+22.9%4,473
Kansas681659+3.3%9,135
Nebraska668663+0.8%8,766
Maine662564+17.4%3,912
New Mexico604530+14.0%6,729
Montana549478+14.9%3,874
Mississippi478434+10.1%5,161
Rhode Island383355+7.9%2,602
North Dakota371358+3.6%4,121
Hawaii363364-0.3%4,182
South Dakota341308+10.7%2,931
Vermont324282+14.9%2,025
Wyoming305261+16.9%2,182
Delaware283248+14.1%3,437
West Virginia281274+2.6%2,975
Alaska244216+13.0%1,986
District of Columbia2225-12.0%877

Source: Census County Business Patterns 2018 and 2023, NAICS 238210. Establishments are physical locations with paid employees; self-employed electricians without staff are not counted.

How we built this table

Counts come from the Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns files for 2018 and 2023, industry code NAICS 238210 (Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors), downloaded October 17, 2026. Both years use the 2017 NAICS definitions, so they compare directly. About County Business Patterns.

Free newsletter